Macron Store Southern Combination Football League

Sussex County League matches – September

Example Image

By:

Links to monthly fixtures and results
[table “” not found /]

Where a competition involves clubs from outside the County League, all County League clubs in caps

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 1st
FA Carlsberg Vase first qualifying round
AFC Croydon Athletic 3-1 SOUTHWICK
AFC UCKFIELD 2-1 Molesey (after extra-time)
Cray Valley (PM) 1-2 LINGFIELD
CROWBOROUGH ATHLETIC 2-3 Guernsey
Dorking 2-4 PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE
DORKING WANDERERS 1-0 EASTBOURNE UNITED AFC (after extra-time)
EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN 4-4 Raynes Park Vale (after extra-time, replay required)
Frimley Green 4-0 SELSEY
HAILSHAM TOWN 1-3 ARUNDEL
Mole Valley SCR 2-0 SIDLEY UNITED
NEWHAVEN 1-4 LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN (after extra-time)
REDHILL 1-3 Horley Town
SALTDEAN UNITED 1-7 Banstead Athletic
SHOREHAM 1-7 RINGMER
ST. FRANCIS RANGERS 2-1 Epsom & Ewell
STEYNING TOWN 2-3 PAGHAM
WORTHING UNITED 5-5 HORSHAM YMCA (after extra-time, replay required)

John O’Hara League Cup second round
Hassocks 3-2 Broadbridge Heath (after extra-time)

Division One
Chichester City 1-4 Rye United
Lancing 1-3 East Preston

Division Two
Little Common 3-0 Storrington
Loxwood 0-1 Bexhill United
Midhurst & Easebourne 0-0 Seaford Town
Rustington 1-3 Wick
Westfield 1-0 Mile Oak

Division Three
Clymping 0-4 Barnham
Ferring 2-2 Billingshurst
Roffey 2-4 Sidlesham
TD Shipley 0-3 Rottingdean Village
Uckfield Town 1-1 Ifield

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 2nd
FA Carlsberg Vase first qualifying round
Cobham 3-2 OAKWOOD (after extra-time)

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 4th
FA Carlsberg Vase first qualifying round replay
HORSHAM YMCA 4-0 WORTHING UNITED
Raynes Park Vale 2-1 EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN

John O’Hara League Cup first round
Newhaven 0-2 Lancing

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 5th
John O’Hara League Cup first round
Peacehaven & Telscombe 2-0 Eastbourne United AFC

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 8th
FA Cup first qualifying round
LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN 0-1 Eastbourne Town
PAGHAM 0-0 Carshalton Athletic
REDHILL 1-3 Lewes
Slough Town 4-1 LINGFIELD

Sussex Principal RUR Charity Cup second round
Selsey 4-0 Rye United

John O’Hara League Cup second round
Rustington 1-2 Bexhill United

Division One
AFC Uckfield 2-2 East Grinstead Town
Chichester City 2-2 Hassocks
Dorking Wanderers 1-2 Arundel
East Preston 6-2 Crowborough Athletic
Horsham YMCA 0-2 Ringmer
Peacehaven & Telscombe 1-3 Lancing
Shoreham 5-1 Sidley United
Worthing United 1-1 St. Francis Rangers

Division Two
Eastbourne United AFC 1-2 Wick
Loxwood 2-5 Little Common
Midhurst & Easebourne 2-1 Westfield
Saltdean United 1-7 Southwick
Steyning Town 2-3 Seaford Town
Storrington 2-6 Mile Oak

Division Three
Barnham 1-5 Haywards Heath Town
Billingshurst 5-0 TD Shipley
Clymping 3-1 Ifield
Roffey 3-0 Rottingdean Village
Uckfield Town 4-1 Ferring

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 11th
FA Cup first qualifying round replay
Carshalton Athletic 3-0 PAGHAM

Division One
Hailsham Town 0-1 Sidley United
Ringmer 2-0 Rye United

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 15th
FA Carlsberg Vase second qualifying round
ARUNDEL 1-2 Deal Town
Beckenham Town 3-0 WICK
EAST PRESTON 0-1 Croydon
Horley Town 4-1 SEAFORD TOWN
HORSHAM YMCA 4-2 Holmesdale
LINGFIELD 3-2 DORKING WANDERERS
PAGHAM 3-1 CHICHESTER CITY
PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE 5-2 AFC UCKFIELD
RINGMER 1-2 LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN (after extra-time)
ST. FRANCIS RANGERS 2-0 Ashford United

Sussex Principal RUR Charity Cup second round
Hailsham Town 0-5 Broadbridge Heath

John O’Hara League Cup second round
Oakwood 0-2 Crowborough Athletic
Sidley United 4-1 Lancing

Division One
Hassocks 6-1 East Grinstead Town
Redhill 1-4 Rye United
Selsey 2-1 Shoreham

Division Two
Bexhill United 2-1 Midhurst & Easebourne
Mile Oak 2-2 Eastbourne United AFC
Newhaven 1-0 Loxwood
Rustington 0-2 Little Common
Saltdean United 0-3 Storrington
Southwich 1-3 Westfield

Division Three
Billingshurst 2-5 Barnham
Rottingdean Village 0-3 Haywards Heath Town
Sidlesham 3-3 Clymping
Uckfield Town 1-0 TD Shipley

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 18th
Division One
AFC Uckfield 1-4 Ringmer
Chichester City 3-0 Worthing United
East Grinstead Town 0-2 Redhill
Lancing 3-1 Horsham YMCA
Pagham 1-1 East Preston
Rye United 2-1 Hailsham Town
Selsey 1-0 Arundel
Shoreham 1-5 Peacehaven & Telscombe
Sidley United 1-3 Crowborough Athletic
St. Francis Rangers 2-2 Lingfield

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 22nd
Sussex Principal RUR Charity Cup first round
Little Common 5-1 Steyning Town

Division One
Arundel 1-3 St. Francis Rangers
Chichester City 2-2 Sidley United
Crowborough Athletic 0-3 Lancing
East Preston 2-1 AFC Uckfield
Hassocks 3-1 Rye United
Lingfield 3-2 Horsham YMCA
Pagham 1-2 East Grinstead Town
Peacehaven & Telscombe 1-1 Dorking Wanderers
Redhill 1-0 Shoreham
Ringmer 2-2 Selsey
Worthing United 1-3 Hailsham Town

Division Two
Bexhill United 2-2 Storrington
Broadbridge Heath 6-0 Saltdean United
Littlehampton Town 5-0 Oakwood
Loxwood 4-2 Eastbourne United AFC
Midhurst & Easebourne 6-1 Rustington
Newhaven 1-1 Mile Oak
Seaford Town 3-3 Southwick
Westfield 3-2 Wick

Division Three
Ifield 0-2 Haywards Heath Town
Rottingdean Village 1-2 Clymping
Uckfield Town 2-0 Barnham

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 25th
Sussex Principal RUR Charity Cup first round
AFC Uckfield 5-3 Wick
Pagham 3-1 Worthing United (after extra-time)
Redhill 3-0 Rustington
Ringmer 0-1 East Grinstead Town (after extra-time)
Shoreham 3-3 Arundel (after extra-time, Shoreham won 3-2 on penalties)
Southwick 2-1 St. Francis Rangers

John O’Hara League Cup first round
Lingfield 9-2 Saltdean United

John O’Hara League Cup second round
Loxwood 2-3 Horsham YMCA

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 26th
Sussex Principal RUR Charity Cup first round
Mile Oak 4-2 Seaford Town

Division Two
Steyning Town 0-2 Littlehampton Town

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 28th
Division Two
Eastbourne United AFC 3-0 Little Common

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 29th
John O’Hara League Cup first round
Westfield 0-2 Littlehampton Town

Division One
AFC Uckfield 3-3 Arundel
Crowborough Athletic 0-4 Dorking Wanderers
East Grinstead Town 0-1 East Preston
Hailsham Town 1-3 St. Francis Rangers
Hassocks 4-0 Worthing United
Lancing 2-0 Ringmer
Redhill 4-0 Pagham
Rye United 4-1 Lingfield
Selsey 0-1 Peacehaven & Telscombe
Shoreham 3-0 Chichester City
Sidley United 0-3 Horsham YMCA

Division Two
Broadbridge Heath 1-1 Bexhill United
Loxwood 7-1 Saltdean United
Oakwood 1-2 Mile Oak
Rustington 1-3 Seaford Town
Steyning Town 3-3 Newhaven
Storrington 1-4 Southwick
Wick 3-3 Midhurst & Easebourne

Division Three
Billingshurst 3-1 Rottingdean Village
Clymping 0-2 Haywards Heath Town
Ifield 6-1 Ferring
Roffey 2-3 Barnham
Sidlesham 5-2 Uckfield Town
TD Shipley 0-3 Hurstpierpoint

[table “” not found /]
Date posted: July 1, 2012 | 9 Comments »

Categories: Macron Store Southern Combination Football League